Privacy statement

The British Homeopathic Association (BHA) has always taken very seriously its duty to protect the personal data it holds. We have never passed on personal data to third parties without permission and we have never sold information to a commercial organisation.

Who we are

The British Homeopathic Association is registered as a charity (registered charity number 235900) and we are also registered as a company limited by guarantee (registered company number 102915).

The principal objects of the charity are to promote and develop the study and practice of homeopathy and to advance education and research in the theory and practice of homeopathy provided that the useful results of such research shall be published.

Should you wish to contact us about the way we use your information, you can contact us by telephone 020 3640 5903, by email at info@britishhomeopathic.org, or by post at CAN Mezzanine, 49-51 East Road, London N1 6AH.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you, such as name and address, telephone number, email address. The information we hold about you is information you give to us when you make a donation, subscribe to our services, fill in a form on the website, or respond to email newsletters. We will only use the information you have provided to process your donations and keep you updated with the work of the BHA, including fundraising and for gift aid purposes, where applicable.

We have never sold and we will never sell your details to other organisations. We have never and will never swap information with other people, unless it is necessary to provide you with information or a service that you have requested from us.

The main legal basis we rely on is legitimate interest, where it is necessary for our charitable aims and the benefits have been carefully balanced against respect for your privacy, your information rights and your expectations. You have the right to object to us collecting this information or restricting the way we use it.

We like to keep our donors and supporters updated with news about the charity and upcoming events. If you would rather not receive this information from us, you can let us know at any time, either by contacting us directly on 020 3640 5903 or emailing us at info@britishhomeopathic.org.

Keeping your information secure

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. All staff who handle personal information are required to complete training on information security. Within the organisation, access to information is controlled, so that no one can use personal information unless they have a business reason to do so. If information needs to be taken outside our premises, we take extra precautions to keep it as safe as we can. When information is no longer required, it is archived safely or securely destroyed in accordance with the law. Only those who have been specifically trained are allowed to handle credit or debit card information. Credit and debit card details are used immediately and securely destroyed as soon as the payment has been processed.

We have a Senior Information Rights Officer, Elizabeth Tucker, responsible for compliance with data protection regulations, who can be contacted on 020 3640 5903.

Sharing your information

Where we have indicated above that information may be shared, we always ensure the people receiving your information uphold the same information security standards as we do. This will often be specified in writing as part of a contract or information sharing agreement. All staff and agents of the British Homeopathic Association are bound by strict duties of confidentiality.

Keeping your information

We only keep your information as long as it is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. Depending on the details, your information could be used and securely disposed of very quickly, or it may be necessary for us to keep your information for many years to comply with gift aid or legacy requirements.

Your individual rights

Under data protection regulations, you have rights over how your personal information is used by others.

Right to access You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to see it, you can submit a request to our Senior Information Rights Officer who will respond within one month. Depending on the nature of your request, we may need to seek further clarification from you or gain confirmation of your identity before the information can be provided.

Right to rectification If the information we hold about you contains errors, you have the right for it to be corrected. We have measures in place to keep our information updated, but if you notice anything wrong with the information we are using, please let us know and we will update it as soon as we can.

Right to erasure You have the right to request we erase the information we hold about you from our records if you think it is no longer required. Where possible, we will always comply with a request for erasure, however in some cases it will not be possible to erase all information about you, because there may be legal or contractual reasons why we need to keep certain details. If any of your details cannot be erased, we will tell you and explain the reasons.

Right to restriction If you think your personal information is being used for things it shouldn’t be, you have the right to request we stop using it that way. As with erasure, there may be legal or contractual obligations why we need to continue using information in particular ways.

Right to objection You have the right to object to us collecting and using your information when it is being done on the basis of legitimate interests, or for direct marketing, or research. We will inform you at the point we start collecting your information if this right applies. Any objections will be considered and complied with, unless there is a lawful exemption.

We will endeavour to inform you about your rights and uphold them at all times. If you believe we have infringed your rights, we encourage you to contact our Senior Information Rights Officer who will work with you to resolve the matter in a way that satisfies both the law and you. If for any reason you are unable to resolve the matter with us, you can escalate your concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office, who is the UK’s independent authority responsible for upholding rights in the public interest.

Changes to this notice

From time to time, we may need to change this notice in response to different ways of working, or new regulations. The version number and revision date at the bottom of this notice will tell you when it was last reviewed. As a matter of course, we will review the notice no less than once per year.